WWYD? I am NOT a stalker. I am just waiting for my train!

(397 Posts)
OooohHorlicks Fri 31-Jan-14 17:00:25

So for three days a week I take a train to work. I stand on the platform and wait for the train and don’t really register anything or anyone. I vaguely stand behind a couple that also wait for the train because they stand in the place where the door stops, and it is just in my nature to form a queue.

Anyway this week I was gazing into space and noticed that the woman in front of me kept gesturing towards me. So I tuned in. “I just hate it”, she says to the man. “She always stands behind us.” "Arse, she’s got a point", I think. And I can see how it must be totally disconcerting, but I never really saw it as standing behind them, just as standing where the doors stop, and they usually get to the platform first.

So the following day I resolved to stand to the side of them rather than behind and I noticed out of the corner of my eye that she had marched further down the platform with the man. Fair enough, I think. Problem solved – you don’t like it, then move. Wait for the train. I turn my head to see it as it pulls in and she is looking at me laughing, and then giving the man a triumphant laugh.

Now I am slightly torn. On the one hand I am thinking she needs to get a life / grip / perspective, is obviously very petty, and for three or four minutes in a morning I am quite happy to ignore the ridiculous behaviour and stand where I please. On the other hand I can actually see why it would be disconcerting to have a random standing behind you every day and I feel slightly aggrieved at being held out to be a stalker when I am barely able to function and just unthinkingly doing what I always do.

So what do I do? It’s a small station and a short train, only 4 carriages. I could wait further along to get on one of the other carriages but they are either ones with a toilet on (grim) or high risk in terms of getting / not getting a seat. But I can’t really be doing with this every morning. I just want a quiet life. Hopefully they will just continue to wait further down the platform but if they get there before me I suspect they will make a point of waiting in their usual space.

So what would you do? Apart from tell me to worry about something worth worrying about?

Salmotrutta Fri 31-Jan-14 17:02:58

Get in there first and march up to them saying "Why are you following me?"

wink

NinjaBunny Fri 31-Jan-14 17:04:19

So what would you do?

Carry on standing behind her to piss her off.

And I think you should do the same.

HerGraciousMajTheBeardedPotato Fri 31-Jan-14 17:04:31

she is looking at me laughing, and then giving the man a triumphant laugh.

Perhaps you are reading something into her laugh that wasn't there. Perhaps she was relieved that you were not standing behind her, and was smiling happily at having resolved her problem.

Catch her eye then do that thing where you casually rub your face with just your extended middle finger

LexieSinclair Fri 31-Jan-14 17:05:02

She sounds like a fruitloop. You should stand where you want.

Maybe take a camera and 'slyly' take some photos of them next time to really tip her over the edge.

TheDrugsWorkABitTooWellThanks Fri 31-Jan-14 17:05:19

Start wearing a variety of disguises.
Balaclava, moustache, straw hat, superman outfit. The more implausible the better. They will no lover think you are a stalker, but a crazy stalker and will start using a different train entirely.

Nojustalurker Fri 31-Jan-14 17:05:26

Keep standing where you stand. Surely there is another train door and if they want they can stand in front of that one. If they move you will get on earlier and more likely get a seat.

People can be very odd about morning commutes.

I would also do a loud 'SILLY COW' fake cough

I am extremely childish though

TheDrugsWorkABitTooWellThanks Fri 31-Jan-14 17:05:58

Longer. But lover could work too, stroke his bum ;)

MrCabDriver Fri 31-Jan-14 17:06:19

I think you should start following them to the new spot and stand behind them there

kiwidreamer Fri 31-Jan-14 17:06:39

Oh bless I want to laff and hand you a grip and be annoyed at snotty cow all at the same time!!!

Nothing you can do really, I guess I'd wait somewhere else but I'm not one for confrontation or maybe try and get to the station a bit earlier so they have to make the decision themselves to stand close or move away... maybe they will then see that's what happens when you wait for a commuter train day in and day out... it shouldn't have even registered with them as something worth huffing about, its just commuter life!

No ignore me and go with the disguises suggestion - that is genius

JRmumma Fri 31-Jan-14 17:07:21

Id stand where i bloody well wanted. If they stand where the doors are then its obvious why you are there. Id be tempted to sit next to them on the train too just to piss her off a bit more.

FunkyBoldRibena Fri 31-Jan-14 17:07:48

She always stands in front of you, you mean.

You are no more a stalker than she is. Just stand behind her and grin inanely to yourself and hopefully she will soon sod off to the other end of the platform.

ToriaPumpkin Fri 31-Jan-14 17:09:44

Start taking a tin of biscuits and offering her one? This will work best if used at the same time as the disguise idea.

MomentForLife Fri 31-Jan-14 17:09:49

As long as you're not right up close to them I really can't see what the womans problem is. If you always get tge same train it would be so obvious to me that you were just forming a queue, like you would at a bus stop.

ScrambledSmegs Fri 31-Jan-14 17:10:06

Keep standing where you normally do.

It sounds like she's a little attention-seeking, ignore her dramatics.

MomentForLife Fri 31-Jan-14 17:10:07

As long as you're not right up close to them I really can't see what the womans problem is. If you always get tge same train it would be so obvious to me that you were just forming a queue, like you would at a bus stop.

OooohHorlicks Fri 31-Jan-14 17:10:33

See I WANT to carry on standing where I'm standing and ignore them. But DH is quite concerned at my seriously being considered a stalker. I also want to tell her that I couldn't be less interested in her or nodding male companion. I also want to stand behind them and flick them the bird repeatedly.

I also REALLY like the idea of a comedy disguise / camera combo while carrying a sign that says "LEAVE ME ALONE!"

But it's a small village.

And I'm trying very hard to be a respectable mum.

It doesn't come naturally.

Doyouthinktheysaurus Fri 31-Jan-14 17:10:40

She's bonkers!

Stand where you like and ignore. Or try out one of the more humorous suggestions posted.

Do you have a stalker look about you? My DH gets the same train every day and has never had these issues. And he always stands in exactly the same spot <Even more anal than me>

PandaFeet Fri 31-Jan-14 17:11:28

I think you should shuffle around behind them, and make sure you get a seat near them on the train.

Staring at the back of their heads the whole time. grin

ScrambledSmegs Fri 31-Jan-14 17:11:33

You could always bring some chalk, mark a box X on the ground and stand on it. Then when she makes a snarky comment say 'but this is my spot!' and point at it.

Then smile really brightly at her for far too long.

Wear a giant pink rabbit onesie and hold a huge lollipop

Stare at her

MomentForLife Fri 31-Jan-14 17:11:58

Oops,double posted.

Does the woman also wear a pink track suit and accuse you of giving her evils? Sounds pathetic to me, I wouldn't worry.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now