What's a normal Day 3 FSH level for woman aged 38 ?

(11 Posts)
erilou38 Mon 18-Nov-13 16:58:31

I'm 38 and told my most recent FSH was 11.2. Is this too high for my age, does it indicate ovarian decline ?

rabbitonthemoon Tue 19-Nov-13 13:44:49

Hi. I have an fsh 9.5-10.2. I do have diminished ovarian reserve. Whilst these numbers (and yours) are not the end of the world in themselves, they are raised and worthy of further exploration. For them to fully make sense you need an antral follicle count and amh. I've see you on these boards for a while now and know how worried you are so this isn't meant to add fuel to that - but you have asked and this is what I know. I would say the fact that you can conceive stands you in a far better position and that this may well mean that it will take longer, that is all. Good luck.

erilou38 Tue 19-Nov-13 20:06:13

Thank you. Yes, i really do need to have an AMH. For that i will need to go private which costs around £180 as the NHS don't offer them. I'm always posting...just that i'm so anxious and obsessing just a little bit ! x

j200 Tue 19-Nov-13 20:13:54

My AMH test cost £75 at the Harley street fertility clinic so not too bad in scheme of things x

rabbitonthemoon Tue 19-Nov-13 21:53:50

I've actually chosen not to find out my amh as my antral follicle count was so dismal (2). I really don't want to know it!

Andcake Tue 19-Nov-13 22:00:46

Fsh 11.2 at 37 but dr more interest in afc 4- 5 and amh 0.10 as you know I did get my high fsh baby but with the stats I quoted I was told I only had a 1% chance with ivf or 1% naturally by 3 clinics. As I was conceiving but mc I used supplements and lifestyle to boost egg quality and 3 hard years later got my own egg ds. I thought nhs did afc. Why don't you ask about that?

Must agree with other poster you seem to be v worried asking similar questions across many boards I really think you need to see your dr again and see how much more info you can get. Or maybe try taking some action whether acupuncture, supplements etc to make yourself less feel a bit more empowered.

rabbitonthemoon Wed 20-Nov-13 08:15:48

And cake was that a natural conception?

rabbitonthemoon Wed 20-Nov-13 08:16:22

And did you use dhea?

Andcake Wed 20-Nov-13 12:09:47

Yes and yes. Yes I used dhea. After 12 months of ttc i conceived naturally after using dhea for 2.5 months (i did mc that pregnancy) at the time i was saving for ivf so when that happened i got excited and kept trying naturally. I basically got pregnant once a year for the main 3 years I was trying with the last one sticking around.
My principle was basically as long as I was having periods there was still a chance.
I think the trick to ds sticking around was also b50 ( from H&B) and co enzyme q10.

As I did seem to ovulate between days 10-16 i did also make sure we dtd every day of that week (poor dp)

rabbitonthemoon Wed 20-Nov-13 12:12:19

I really think I might try dhea before I move to donor egg next year. Did you have a lot of side effects? I have some already but not sure how many you're supposed to take? (Sorry to pester and hijack thread)

Andcake Wed 20-Nov-13 13:13:43

no thats ok - the first time i took it it was 3 x 25 mg a day and i got more acne (i've always had loads) and a bit more darker hair on face etc
but actually the following times i took it - bear in mind i stopped it with bfp the side effects became less noticeable.

in the end i was only taking 50 mg a day - occasionally cycle would go wonky but not sure if that was peri menopause or dhea.

i really think it helped me - you need to give it 3 months to work!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now