Come one, come all: hop onboard the penis dragon bus and hold on tight for your BFP in April! PART 2!!

(997 Posts)
Owlie84 Thu 03-Apr-14 11:53:52

Here we go, all aboard!!

lindamagoo Thu 03-Apr-14 11:57:32

Got my seat Owlie, thank you smile

ItsChristmaass Thu 03-Apr-14 11:59:40

I'm here!

Zermatt Thu 03-Apr-14 12:03:51

Here's wally

Thanks for new thread Owliegrin

Just grabbing a seat!!

Thanks for the new bus Owlie!! I'll take a seat hiding at the back...

MrBsMrsB - Sorry you're feeling down. I never in a million years thought it would take this long. But I have to stay strong, i'll get my baby and so will you. Sending you a big hug and some strong vibes.

Up to date stats:

BFPs
Jo178 BFP 1st April
Chillychicken BFP 2nd april

Awaiting April BFPs

Broodysnoopstie TTC #1 Cycle 7, BFP due? - overdue
GeorgieWilson, TTC #2, Cycle 3, BFP due 3rd April.
Toots123, TTC #1, Cycle 4, BFP due 3rd April.
Guiltismymaster, TTC #2, Cycle 3, BFP due 4th April.
Lindamagoo, TTC #3, Cycle 1, BFP due 4th April (EDD 12th December).
Nonconformist34, TTC #1, Cycle 10, BFP due 4th/5th April.
Spinninggirl10, TTC #3, Cycle 6 (post mc), BFP due 6th April.
Starbright24, TTC #1, Cycle 4, BFP due 6th April.
SurreyBunny, TTC #2, Cycle 3, BFP due 6th April (EDD 14th December).
PolytheneGirl, TTC #2, Cycle 4, BFP due 10th April (EDD 18th December).
Rachie1986 TTC #2 BFP due 10th April
MissMrsMummy, TTC #1, Cycle 5, BFP due 11th April (EDD 20th December).
Nottalotta, TTC #1, Cycle 11, BFP due 11th April.
Kurama, TTC #1, Cycle ?, BFP due 12th April.
MummyTwo85, TTC #3, Cycle 2, BFP due 13th April.
Flirty30s, TTC #1, Cycle 2, BFP due 14th April (EDD 25th December).
Zermatt, TTC #1. Cycle 4, BFP due 14th April.
JonesSchool TTC #1 Cycle 4 BFP due 14th April
RetroHippy TTC #1, Cycle 5, BFP due 15th April
MrsGingerbread. TTC #1, Cycle 2, BFP 15th April.
Viperama, TTC #1, Cycle 3 (first since mc), BFP due 16th April.
Allusernamestaken TTC #1 cycle 2 , BFP due 16th April.
EnglishGirlAbroad, TTC #1 Cycle 8, BFP due 16th April-ish
Tattooedmummy, TTC #2, Cycle 2, BFP due 17th April (EDD 16th December).
Treaclepie19, TTC #1, Cycle 4, BFP due 17th April (EDD 24th December).
SoMucgFruit TTC #2 Cycle 1 (post mc), BFP due 18th April
Owlie84, TTC #1, Cycle 10, BFP due 18th April.
Spotti, TTC #1, Cycle 4. BFP due around April 19th (EDD v.close to Christmas!).
ItsChristmaass, TTC #2, Cycle 16, BFP due 19th April.
Metalhead, TTC #2, Cycle 5 (first post mc), BFP due mid-late April (around 20th April).
xBlueberry88xx TTC #1, Cycle? BFP due 20th April
CallAllEngels, TTC #2, Cycle 2 (post mc), BFP due 20th April.
MrsExtraordinary TTC # Cycle 4 bfp due 24th April
Fancyacupoftea TTC #1 Cycle 3, BFP due 26th April
Victoria401, TTC #1, Cycle 17, BFP due 26th April.
Semirural, TTC #1, Cycle 1, BFP due 28th April.
MrBsMrsB TTC#1 Cycle 5 BFP Due 28th April
Tilly TTC #1 Cycle 2 BFP due 29th April
gennibugs ttc#1 cycle 4 bfp due 29 April.
Cth1982, TTC #1, Cycle 4, BFP due 29th April.
Kittyvoncatsington TTC#1 Cycle 5 BFP 29th April

Waiting for the May bus
Bellaboo88, TTC #?, Cycle ?, BFP due 12th May.
TheAfterDark TTC #3, BFP due 5th May

Not got any details for these ladies...

Dan5380 TTC#? Cycle ?, BFP due?
Blondie276 TTC #2 Cycle ? BFP due?

Fingerscrossed36 Thu 03-Apr-14 12:15:04

Fingers crossed36 TTC #2 cycle 5ish. BFP??

Zermatt Thu 03-Apr-14 12:15:48

I agree MrsB it's very hard as expectations need a massive shift when you realise this baby making malarkey can take longer than you thought. It's a real roller coaster with hope and monthly disppointments all inter twined not to mention pressure on your relationship, worry that something bigger is wrong, and having to relinquish making plans in that area. What has comforted me is reading about how very normal it is for it to take its own sweet time to happen, and it really is so common for things to take up to a year for fit and healthy couples or even longer sometimes, but more often than not it DOES happen in the end. But it's very hard and stressful, so take care of yourself, allow yourself to feel blue but don't let it consume you both, don't put life on hold while you try. X

MrsExtraOrdinary Thu 03-Apr-14 12:27:01

Zermatt you put that better than me thanks

I'll sit at the back too and figure out which way to shove this pee stick into the battery wotsit and work out this smily face business confused

Spotti Thu 03-Apr-14 12:37:43

New bus!

I'm invoking the law of Sod here and have currently got my new foster doggy sat at my feet (my other pooch is chilling in the corner - we've worn him out by running around the park) and I think the rules around fostering include not having kids under the age of 2...so this is where Sod comes in...I have the doggy here, and she will be here for a minimum of 12 weeks, most likely more...if Sod's Law really works then I will most definitely get a BFP later this month (simply because I'm finally doing something that I've wanted to do for aaaaages and Sod is one of those annoying buggers who likes to upset plans and change stuff!).

I'm refusing to put my life on hold just because we're TTC.

So come on Sod, do your worst! Bring me my BFP...I dare you...

Totally agree zermatt with it being nice to have these lovely ladies to talk to and reassure yourself that everything is normal smile.

Guiltismymaster Thu 03-Apr-14 12:42:44

victoria401 (following previous thread) I think your feelings are very understandable and I definitely take some perspective from your situation. It is unfair. It's the same with other things in life; your trials seem like the centre of the universe until you compare them with other people and it's easy to forget that.

That said, I don't think it's unfair for people early in the process to be upset or to use this board to voice that. They're not being insensitive, they're just using the boards for support and encouragement and that's what they're there for. Even early on emotions can run high for many different reasons that we don't know about.

One thing I have learned from here is that there is huge variation and no 'normal'.

thanks

xBlueberry88x Thu 03-Apr-14 12:42:52

Morning new bus,

BTW my cycle is about 14 i think (didnt really track when first started trying) but its been over a year now.

Feeling like shit today have had a couple of days with cramping, which for the first time i believed to be ovulation which I was happy about.

Today I have really bad pain on the left of my lower stomach and its really hurting. Its going from a dull ache to a horrible pain and back again.

Just want to cry loads today but im stuck at work sad

broodysnoopstie Thu 03-Apr-14 12:48:35

victoria I think that everybody has their own feelings and emotions and ups and downs about ttc. I don't think anyone's is any less valid whether it's new or been going on for a while. I've been ttc since June and I know myself I have some months that are easier than others and generally these buses are supportive and sensitive of each other. Sorry you are going through a tough time.

xBlueberry88x Thu 03-Apr-14 12:49:17

sorry I ment right

lindamagoo Thu 03-Apr-14 12:50:12

Victoria I get where you are coming from huni, it's hard, I know it is as I was 37 before I got pregnant with my first but I really don't think anyone is being insensitive by wishing so hard for their baby wether it be after 1 month or 2 years. We all want the same thing and not 1 of us would expect it to take so long so after a few months everyone starts to worry that it's never going to happen and we all deserve to have a place like this to vent our frustrations smile

broodysnoopstie Thu 03-Apr-14 12:57:50

Thanks for new thread owlie

victoria401 Thu 03-Apr-14 12:59:00

Sorry :-( I'm just having a really bad 2 weeks and I'm a bit of a wreck to be honest. Of course venting is what these boards are for. I hope we all get our BFPs soon be it month 1 or year --

hides under coat at the back til its all over

MissMrsMummy Thu 03-Apr-14 13:04:22

Thanks for the new thread Owlie

I agree with previous comments that everyone is affected by TTC in different ways and at different times. No harm is meant by anyone's comments on this forum and posters shouldn't be afraid to say how they feel for fear of hurting someone else. We are all here to support each other no matter how long we have been trying and sometimes this bus is the only thing that keeps us going smile

I'm sorry for anyone finding it difficult at the moment thanks We have all been there and you will get through it, especially with the lovely mners by your side x

Guiltismymaster Thu 03-Apr-14 13:04:42

hides under coat at the back til its all over smile

You're right about the 12-24 months thing. I wish I'd known about this before, but it's not very widely shared.

Also wish I'd known that ttc being easy first time does not mean the same 2nd time!

MissMrsMummy Thu 03-Apr-14 13:05:27

Hope you are ok Victoria and you don't need to hide x

lindamagoo Thu 03-Apr-14 13:10:02

Big massive hugs to you Victoria, it's the hardest and most emotional thing in the world ttc and I hope you get your BFP very soon thanksthanksthanks

Victoria, don't apologise for something that YOU are feeling. Everyone here has the right to rant. I do totally get where you're coming from though. Think sometimes everyone needs a reality check but it doesn't stop those feelings of worry. We all know the statistics, we know it can take up to a year, sometimes 2. But when you want is sooo bad, each month that passes feels like time is slipping away.
I think most peoples issues stem from seeing other people seemingly getting upduffed at the mere sight of a penis! But behind all the facebook updates, scan pics, friends pg announcments etc is a story.

I'm on cycle 8... or 9, with a mc under my belt, 3 friends due around my original edd and for a while I really resented them. But that doesn't help me. I know there are others who've had a tougher struggle and others who fall easily. But thats not my fate. I'm kind of accepting of the fact that when I do get my bfp it'll be all the more special because of my journey.
But for now I want to enjoy my life, I have good health and a lovely dh and I need to remember to be thankful for that. I have a close friend who at 27 faced cancer, she's alive and healthy now but is unable to have children. Yet she never moans. My worries pale in comparison.

I wish ALL of you, health and happiness and a BIG FAT POSITIVE soon smile smile

xBlueberry88x Thu 03-Apr-14 13:11:14

awww victoria dont feel bad everyone has bad days...

I get angry with people sometimes but often they have no idea what your going through but the same that we dont know what they have been through.

I only started finding it hard after about 6 months and then when it got to a year i was petrified but its really helped joining mn.

If you ever need a chat feel free to message me smile

broodysnoopstie Thu 03-Apr-14 13:43:17

Hope things get easier for you victoria thanks

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now