September bus (PART 3!) Boy we're a chatty lot

(982 Posts)
DisneyDiva87 Thu 05-Sep-13 13:06:51

BFPs so far
NannyPlumForPM
mrsmummytobe
BushPrincess

3 BFPs

Awaiting BFPs
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 1st
JosiePosiePuddingAndPie ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 1st
PinkHat1 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 1st
Justhayley ttc#2 cycle 5 (months 10) BFP 2nd
clareyfarey ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp 3rd
Widget88: TTC #1, Cycle3, BFP 4th
Hendricks ttc#3, cycle2, bfp 5th
Chubbykitty ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 5th
VickyVix ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 5th
Bloumermaid Ttc #1 cycle? BFP 6th
RaRaZ ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 7th
mama31 ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 7th
Positivementakattitude ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 7th
Nulanoo ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 8th
Gingerandcocoa ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 9th
GinandStripes ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 9th
Purplegeekygirl ttc#2, cycle13, bfp 9th
Flame40s ttc#3, cycle2, bfp 9th
Dontsqueezetheteabag ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 10th
MrsHende TTC #2 Cycle 11(!) BFP 10th
ScienceGeekGirl TTC #1 cycle 6 BFP 10th
Englishteacher78 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 11th
Owlie84 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 11th
Jaykay987 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 17th
KillashandraRee ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 13th
blamber ttc#1 cycle1, bfp 13th
CoffeeGuzzler ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 14th
Refoca ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 14th
Toffeecrispyum ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 14th
Charleslingus ttc#3, cycle3, bfp 15th
SoMuchFruit ttc#2, cycle2 bfp 15th
Snoozysleeper ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 16th
panicmechanic ttc#2, cycle10, bfp 17th
Mistyautumn ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 18th
Italianwilking84 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 18th
Worried ttc#2, cycle18, bfp 19th
Spirael TTC#2 Cycle 1 BFP 19th
Choccywoccydodah ttc#2 cycle 1 BFP 20th
coco808 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 21st
Cupcake1985 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 21st
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle10, bfp 21st
dutchss ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 21st
chattychattyboomba ttc#?, cycle2, bfp 22nd
PinkHat1 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 22nd
Purplegeekygirl ttc#2 cycle 14 bfp due 22nd
Bambi27 ttc#2, cycle10, bfp 24th
crazylady2013 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 24th
Choccywoccydodah ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 24th
onelifeonechance ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp 24th
NottaLotta ttc#1 c3 bfp 24th
Pocopearl ttc 2 cycle 1 bfp 25th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1 cycle5 bfp 25th
ExactlyWhat ttc#3 cycle1, bfp 25th
Leezl, ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp 25th
Wispaxmas ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 25th
cheesysmile ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp 26th
Greenface ttc #1, cycle 2, BFP due 26th
fifi669 ttc#2, cycle6, bfp 28th
Daisychain44 ttc#2, cycle7, bfp 28th
Monkette ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 28th
MrsB2013 ttc #1 cycle 2 bfp 28th
mama31 ttc#2, cycle 3, bfp 28th
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 29th
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 29th
Armylovin ttc #2 cycle 8 bfp due 30th
Lucyfluff TTC#4, cycle 2, BFP 30th
Willows tree ttc#2, cycle1, bfp?
Theborrower ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
M33r ttc#1, cycle9, bfp?
Seatfor5 ttc#4, cycle5, bfp?
internationallove985 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle3, bfp?
onefunkymama ttc#3, cycle?, bfp?
Rockyroller123 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?
VJONES1985 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?
BlueC2 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
Lulubelle26 ttc#1 cycle3, bfp ?
DuPainDuVinDuFromage ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp?
Pencilsandprams ttc#2, on cycle 4 bfp?
onefunkymama, TTC #3 Cycle 5 bfp ?

Bloumermaid Thu 05-Sep-13 13:11:12

Hilarious Disney! I'm interviewing this afternoon and I know I'll have that song in my head the whole way through! grin

CoffeeGuzzler Thu 05-Sep-13 13:13:11

Disney, you have a talent!

Bus 3 ?! Is this normal.

jaykay987 Thu 05-Sep-13 13:22:59

I definitely don't think any of us are normal! grin

One life - FMU is right or CB digi opks. Plus once a day is enough. IC OPKs need to follow the 10-8pm rule and more than or a day is advised.

Owlie84 Thu 05-Sep-13 13:34:51

Part 3, wowzers!! smile

I have bought some Superdrug OPKs as they were BOGOHP at the time. I haven't read the instructions yet, but I guess the advice I've been reading means I shouldn't use FMU for them as they're not the digi kind?

wispaxmas Thu 05-Sep-13 13:48:37

What are we like?

I've not been on the bus all that much before today due to work being crazy, but my GM is out of the office today and I'm stuck at my desk, so... MN!

Disney, you've forever ruined the little mermaid for me! shock

leezl Thu 05-Sep-13 13:51:22

Ello all

snoozysleeper Thu 05-Sep-13 13:55:52

Bus part 3 shock it's only the 5th September!!

Pulling up a seat... Settling down to hear and laugh loudly at some new tunes, great job all!

Spirael Thu 05-Sep-13 14:12:17

I'm here! With more musical interlude:

Let's get down to business,
Time to have some fun.
Will I get a daughter, or will it be a son?
You're demanding that I do the deed,
But you can bet that once we're through,
Mrs, I'll make a Mum out of you!

leezl Thu 05-Sep-13 14:19:52

That's the best yet!

DisneyDiva87 Thu 05-Sep-13 14:24:59

Ha! That is fabulous.

I know Little Mermaid is my favourite too, not sure why I did that...

Daisychain44 Thu 05-Sep-13 14:28:37

Hi everyone.
Marking my place on the Sept bus thread. Have now come through the epic depression caused by AF's arrival and am on cd8 and gearing up for another month of DTD. don't want to start too early and burn out, don't want to start too late and miss the boat (alot of dodgy analogies going on here), am going with the smiley/flashy OPK's again - not sure why as I hated them last time as it just kept flashing for days on end... but the packaging sucked me in again by promising "a whole 4 days of accurate best time to concieve"" blah blah blah.
anyway, this is me feeling upbeat, doesn't sound like it does it?
Acupuncture starts again tomorrow. Blood tests all said fine. so....
Sept IS going to HAPPEN if it kills me!
xxxxxxxxx

lucyfluff Thu 05-Sep-13 14:50:12

Hopping aboard!! You ladies are officially crazy and make me laugh LOT!!

Welcome to all the new people too smile im still waiting for AF to piss off, might be lucky by tmrw night.

lucyfluff Thu 05-Sep-13 14:50:48

*a LOT that was meant to say!!

DisneyDiva87 Thu 05-Sep-13 14:52:37

I don't think 3 buses is normal... at least not this early on in the month.

I'm off now I'll pop in when I can, hope there are lots of bfps over the weekend!

mama31 Thu 05-Sep-13 15:03:51

BUS 3!!!!! Omg! Are we for real!! Haha!! Loving the songwriting skills and musical talent!

Still waiting on opks arriving from amazon prob be delivered today or tomorrow I think. Just cheap ones so I hope they work! Anyone else using those ones? I need to start using them early due to my short cycle so need to start about sat or sun! If my af is still there do I still do opk?? How do these opks work?

wispaxmas Thu 05-Sep-13 15:49:08

I think Aug had 3 buses in TOTAL, 3 by the 5th is ridiculous!

mama, OPKs show the LH surge 12-48 before you ovulate, which helps in pinpointing when you're most fertile. SMEP suggests starting to use OPKs on CD10 and using them everyday until you get a positive (the test line must be as dark or darker than the control). The cheapies I bought off amazon actually have a chart of when you start using them based on the number of days in your cycle. If you have a shorter cycle, you might start earlier than CD10, but I wouldn't start while AF still has you in her clutches.

mama31 Thu 05-Sep-13 15:53:34

Thanks wispa! Yes was thinking that would be weird! Feeling confident about using them now smile very exciting stuff!!

Lmfao Disney, poor little mermaid doesn't know what she's in for wink

I use the chew pies mama smile

There are 82 of us on that list shock that's a bloody big bus!

I'm on twice,if someone can take the 24th one off next time round for me, ta smile

Cheapest, now chew pies, effing auto correct!!

CHEAPIES ffs!

CoffeeGuzzler Thu 05-Sep-13 15:59:21

I haven't dtd once since fertile window passed. Wearing pajamas to bed daily and swatting dh away. Fantastic.

More than week to go for bfwhatever. Have no symptoms either way. Have decided not to test until a week after af due date. [Hmm] Wine and cheese and all manners of shellfood until I see a very big very fat p. Ttc without wine..ha...I am not that type of person.

mama..don't opk while nasty bitch is still visiting. As wipa said..cd10 is recommended but customise according to your needs / level of obsession with poas.

CoffeeGuzzler Thu 05-Sep-13 16:04:03

wispa...not wipa!!!

PurpleGeekyGirl Thu 05-Sep-13 16:13:01

Marking my place on this new bus. 3 already? OMFG!!

Just had my return to work meeting so at least that's out of the way. From next week I will be rejoining the world of those what work during the week, not sit on their enormous backsides watching american telly and obsessing about symptoms!

Am also ready to start PoaOS stick from tomorrow but thankfully on cd4 I have no ewcm like last cycle. Here's hoping it's longer than 21 days this time as 17 was a total bitch. In fact I am feeling hopelessly optimistic about all sorts today. Someone shoot me [ gun ]

wispaxmas Thu 05-Sep-13 16:14:13

We are on a big bus, is it a triple-decker or something?

BFPs so far
NannyPlumForPM
mrsmummytobe
BushPrincess

3 BFPs

Awaiting BFPs
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 1st
JosiePosiePuddingAndPie ttc#2, cycle2, bfp 1st
PinkHat1 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 1st
Justhayley ttc#2 cycle 5 (months 10) BFP 2nd
clareyfarey ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp 3rd
Widget88: TTC #1, Cycle3, BFP 4th
Hendricks ttc#3, cycle2, bfp 5th
Chubbykitty ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 5th
VickyVix ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 5th
Bloumermaid Ttc #1 cycle? BFP 6th
RaRaZ ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 7th
mama31 ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 7th
Positivementakattitude ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 7th
Nulanoo ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 8th
Gingerandcocoa ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 9th
GinandStripes ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 9th
Purplegeekygirl ttc#2, cycle13, bfp 9th
Flame40s ttc#3, cycle2, bfp 9th
Dontsqueezetheteabag ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 10th
MrsHende TTC #2 Cycle 11(!) BFP 10th
ScienceGeekGirl TTC #1 cycle 6 BFP 10th
Englishteacher78 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 11th
Owlie84 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 11th
Jaykay987 ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 17th
KillashandraRee ttc#2, cycle4, bfp 13th
blamber ttc#1 cycle1, bfp 13th
CoffeeGuzzler ttc#1, cycle1, bfp 14th
Refoca ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 14th
Toffeecrispyum ttc#2, cycle1, bfp 14th
Charleslingus ttc#3, cycle3, bfp 15th
SoMuchFruit ttc#2, cycle2 bfp 15th
Snoozysleeper ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 16th
panicmechanic ttc#2, cycle10, bfp 17th
Mistyautumn ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 18th
Italianwilking84 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 18th
Worried ttc#2, cycle18, bfp 19th
Spirael TTC#2 Cycle 1 BFP 19th
Choccywoccydodah ttc#2 cycle 1 BFP 20th
coco808 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 21st
Cupcake1985 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 21st
Fox82 ttc#1, cycle10, bfp 21st
dutchss ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 21st
chattychattyboomba ttc#?, cycle2, bfp 22nd
PinkHat1 ttc#1, cycle3, bfp 22nd
Purplegeekygirl ttc#2 cycle 14 bfp due 22nd
Bambi27 ttc#2, cycle10, bfp 24th
crazylady2013 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp 24th
onelifeonechance ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp 24th
NottaLotta ttc#1 c3 bfp 24th
Pocopearl ttc 2 cycle 1 bfp 25th
ImaginaryHat ttc#1 cycle5 bfp 25th
ExactlyWhat ttc#3 cycle1, bfp 25th
Leezl, ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp 25th
Wispaxmas ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 25th
cheesysmile ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp 26th
Greenface ttc #1, cycle 2, BFP due 26th
fifi669 ttc#2, cycle6, bfp 28th
Daisychain44 ttc#2, cycle7, bfp 28th
Monkette ttc#?, cycle?, bfp 28th
MrsB2013 ttc #1 cycle 2 bfp 28th
mama31 ttc#2, cycle 3, bfp 28th
gillywillywoo ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 29th
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1, cycle4, bfp 29th
Armylovin ttc #2 cycle 8 bfp due 30th
Lucyfluff TTC#4, cycle 2, BFP 30th
Willows tree ttc#2, cycle1, bfp?
Theborrower ttc#2, cycle2, bfp?
M33r ttc#1, cycle9, bfp?
Seatfor5 ttc#4, cycle5, bfp?
internationallove985 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
ThoraNomiki ttc#2, cycle3, bfp?
onefunkymama ttc#3, cycle?, bfp?
Rockyroller123 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?
VJONES1985 ttc#1, cycle2, bfp?
BlueC2 ttc#?, cycle?, bfp?
Lulubelle26 ttc#1 cycle3, bfp ?
DuPainDuVinDuFromage ttc#2, cycle 1, bfp?
Pencilsandprams ttc#2, on cycle 4 bfp?
onefunkymama, TTC #3 Cycle 5 bfp ?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now