The BFP May Birthday Bus

(826 Posts)
padster75 Fri 05-Apr-13 20:05:43

Getting quite used to going into the garage now to dust down and start up another BFP bus .......... Jump aboard and join the journey

xx

Percypiglet Sun 12-May-13 15:11:31

Congrats all. Super fertile month!

Had distinct urge to poas today but thought about it being like peeing on a £5 and stopped myself.... Few more days to wait, see if old auntie appears!

lovelilies Sun 12-May-13 15:48:23

Congratulations to the new bfps, there is a January ante-natal thread but it's sooooo busy I can't keep up!
Good luck to those still awaiting bfps grin

CristaBell Sun 12-May-13 16:18:36

Congratulations to all the BFP's grin x

DulcetMoans Sun 12-May-13 16:35:39

I'm trying positivity this month, it's my new tactic. I am pregnant or I will be! Power of positive thinking!

Congrats Gemma!

ImaginaryHat Sun 12-May-13 16:52:45

So AF has arrived for me now, so time to hop off this bus and on to the June one sad

Congrats to all the BFPs and best of luck to those of you still waiting to test x

gillywillywoo Sun 12-May-13 17:03:06

Sorry imaginaryhat sad
Jump on the June bus.. It's magical smilexx

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies
cadidog
ttcnumero3
Gemma277

10 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
flowersfortea ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due early May
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Deliasmithy ttc#1, Cycle?, BFP due 3rd May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Closef ttc#1,cycle 1,BFP due 6th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
xkatxdollx TTC #2, cycle 2, BFP due 11th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
Homebyninethirty TTC #1 and due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
scienceGeekGirl ttc#1 cycle 3 BFP 13th May
Mythreeknights ttc#3, cycle 2, BFP due 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Percypiglet ttc#1, Cycle 6, BFP around 14th May
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
Seatfor5, ttc#4, cycle 1, BFP due 14th May
Monkette ttc #1 BFP due 15th May
MummyPig25 ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
Isean TTC#1 Cycle#2 BFP due around 16th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Bikey86 ttc#1 Cycle#2 BFP due 19th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
LittleMachine ttc#2 Cycle 2, BFP due 21st May
Littlepinkfizz ttc#5 cycle 11 , AF due 23rd May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
Cubanohabana ttc#1 cycle 6 BFP25th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Mullin1982 ttc#1, Cycle 3, bfp due May 25th
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Monstamio TTC#1, cycle1, BFP due 28th May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
MrsBarlow ttc#2 cycle ?, bfp due?
Christabell, ttc#1 cycle 5 bfp due?
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?

Mythreeknights Sun 12-May-13 17:16:06

Wow! So many bps! Well I am on cd28 and at due today...no sign yet so feeling positive although have been extremely moody and crampy over last two days so I am not getting too excited. Main thing for me is that I can achieve a 28 day cycle so if af comes tomorrow even I will be happier than if she comes today or yesterday as some of my cycles have been, each time I go to the loo I expect to see af so fingers xxx that I get through to tomorrow and I will def test tomorrow or tues if af not here. All of you fertile ladies are giving off good vibes!!! Congrats to the newly pg xxx

Mythreeknights Sun 12-May-13 17:17:35

Ps gilly!! Thank goodness your af has arrived! I was really feeling for you but now your cycles will be sorting themselves out and I am sure June will be your lucky bus, xx

gillywillywoo Sun 12-May-13 17:27:00

Ah thanks mythreeknights! It was really starting to piss me off to be honest so really pleased AF finally arrived!!!!
Feel normal again now and looking forward to cracking on with this new cycle! wink
Hoping it won't be another 48 day one! Eek.

MummyPig24 Sun 12-May-13 19:38:09

Congrats to everyone who has their bfps! No more nausea for me and I'm feeling like af is on its way. I don't know why, I just have a bad feeling like its going to take us a while to conceive.

seatfor5 Sun 12-May-13 19:53:11

Goodness love seeing all the BFP's well done everyone smile

I am due AF on Tuesday and have been really moody so I expect to see her! we only DTD once at the right time so a slim chance anywhoo

gemma277 Sun 12-May-13 19:55:43

Aw MummyPig, don't despair! It's only your first cycle. I thought that on my second cycle and conceived on my third so you just need to relax and go with it (easier said than done I know). To conceive within 6 months is excellent, so you still have time just don't forget to enjoy the journey! wink

MummyPig24 Sun 12-May-13 20:29:43

I'm not sure why I feel like that. I'm not entirely sure when I am supposed to be ovulating due to some very odd cycles but I'm hoping things will settle down now and it will be easier to tell.

enormouse Sun 12-May-13 21:28:13

It's still so early in the whole ttc story for us both, mummypig. Just a few more days and well know either way. smile

WanabeMum Sun 12-May-13 21:29:02

Hey ladies, congrats to all the BFP's! I've been lurking for a while, in the middle of a move and very stressful in work so lots going on. AF due 24th so a little bit of a wait for me. I'll keep lurking though smile

MummyPig24 Sun 12-May-13 21:54:11

That's true enormouse. I'm going on holiday tomorrow for 10 days so I will catch up when I come back. I'm not taking a test so I guess if I haven't come on by the time I come home I can be hopeful. Fingers crossed for you.

chocoloulou33 Sun 12-May-13 22:30:52

Anyone testing 2moro? Good luck to those who are. delia ru still about? Hope your ok xx

Pixie001 Sun 12-May-13 23:37:34

Well any developing bean I have will be well and truly pickled after getting carried away last night... If I get bfp this month I shall have to name him sam or buca if it's a girl maybe.

Pixie001 Sun 12-May-13 23:43:26

mummypig hope you're able to relax and do lots of fun things over next 10 days that takes your mind off the ttc madness.

Mythreeknights Mon 13-May-13 10:08:51

Am sitting in the tesco carpark with my heart thumping away- just poas and BFP!!!! I can't quite believe it...baby # three....long long desired and now happening! Still feeling a bit crampy tho so fingers x that passes in a day or so. whoooooppeeeeeee

lovelilies Mon 13-May-13 10:11:39

congrats mythree!!! grin
Welcome to the club x

littlepinkfizz Mon 13-May-13 10:34:57

Congrats mythree and to all the other wonderful BFPs! grin

chocoloulou33 Mon 13-May-13 10:58:50

Congrattulation mythree x smile

FloJo151 Mon 13-May-13 11:11:37

congrats to all those who've got their bfp's.
so trying to work out whether im having preg symptoms or just normal pre af ones! trying to be realistic and not get hopes up! Have been feeling sick at about 10pm every night for the last week, fine in the day though. I have a cold and am feeling very head foggy! (I remember from some other buses that some people found they got colds just before their bfp's!) have been having a few crampy feelings and stomach feels weird, bloated but not hard bloated. I have also been crying at nearly everything for the last week. Have been needing the loo more frequently but that could be because I was drinking more last week as it was hot over the bank holiday weekend. boobs a bit sore but nothing major
All these 'symptoms' could easily be explained away so am trying to be realistic (but secretly hoping)
have got a busy week so hopefully will be able to get through to sat before testing cos at least by then af should be late.

Minion Mon 13-May-13 13:11:46

mythree congratulations, I had fingers xd for you. X

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now