The BFP May Birthday Bus

(826 Posts)
padster75 Fri 05-Apr-13 20:05:43

Getting quite used to going into the garage now to dust down and start up another BFP bus .......... Jump aboard and join the journey

xx

Sorry to hear that randomm, hope June is your happy bus.

lyndsey90 Thu 09-May-13 22:13:10

Boo sad no good news on here today!! Hope everyone getting bfn's today are ok! I'm 11dpo tested bfn this morning.

Pixie001 Thu 09-May-13 22:41:53

ooooh such news on this bus!
omama i'm so pleased to see your bfp after all this time! is it the first bfp you've had this time of trying?
congratulations and good luck to all the bfps and wishing you and your beans healthy 9 months thanks
sorry to hear that af has got a number of you, good luck on the next bus. wine
lynds you're still early hun, dont give up yet.

i've finally ov...3 days later than normal, which i think is a good sign and may mean the b6 is doing it's job in lengthening my cycles out a bit. but wont be good if af still arrives at same time and lp is therefore too short! so we'll see. maybe it's just delayed coz i've been poorly. confused

deliasmithy Thu 09-May-13 23:00:05

Many congrats to the bfps! Xx

Cycle day 38 here (normally 29-31) and tested bfn on Wednesday. No warning signs of af either.

After 8 months trying I think I might just tiptoe away from these boards for now.

Good luck everyone still waiting xx

lyndsey90 Thu 09-May-13 23:19:48

delia me too, I used to be heavily posting all the time but I'm on cycle 10 now and getting down about it!!

gillywillywoo Fri 10-May-13 06:36:52

Updated list!

Passengers on board

BFPs so far
Chocoloulou33
Fuls
Frizz1986
Omama
MoreBoober
Charlottesweb87
Lovelilies

7 BFPs! smile

Awaiting BFPs
flowersfortea ttc#1, cycle 5, BFP due early May
blargl ttc#1, cycle 3 post ectopic, BFP due 1st May
Deliasmithy ttc#1, Cycle?, BFP due 3rd May
Rosduk ttc#3, cycle 1, BFP due 4th May
LoveWine ttc#1, Cycle 3, BFP due 4/5th May
Cadidog ttc#1, Cycle 1 post MC, BFP 6th May
Closef ttc#1,cycle 1,BFP due 6th May
ttcnumero3 ttc#3 Cycle 2 BFP due 9th May
Shoegal30 ttc#1, cycle 6, BFP 10th May
xkatxdollx TTC #2, cycle 2, BFP due 11th May
HopefulJen TTC#1 cycle 2, BFP due 11 May
SpannerPants TTC#2, cycle 1, BFP due 11th May
ImaginaryHat TTC#1 BFP due around 11 May
Homebyninethirty TTC #1 and due 11th May
jazzcat28 ttc#1 cycle 1 BFP due 11th May
twinkbat ttc#1, Cycle 14, BFP better bloody show 13th May
scienceGeekGirl ttc#1 cycle 3 BFP 13th May
Mythreeknights ttc#3, cycle 2, BFP due 13th May
Lyndsey90 ttc#1, cycle 10, BFP due 14th may
Percypiglet ttc#1, Cycle 6, BFP around 14th May
Kemie ttc#1, cycle 2, bfp due 15th may
Seatfor5, ttc#4, cycle 1, BFP due 14th May
gemma277 ttc#2 cycle 3 BFP due 15th May
Monkette ttc #1 BFP due 15th May
MummyPig25 ttc#?, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
enormouse ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 15th May
Isean TTC#1 Cycle#2 BFP due around 16th May
FloJo151 ttc no:3 cycle 5 BFPdue 17th ish may
YorkshireTeaDrinker TTC #2 cycle 19 BFP due 17th May
Bikey86 ttc#1 Cycle#2 BFP due 19th May
Pixie001 ttc#1 cycle 9, BFP due 19th May
Beautytobe ttc #1 cycle 2 BFP due 20th May
OveranxiousUnderated - ttc#2 Cycle 8 post MC. BFP due 20th May
LittleMachine ttc#2 Cycle 2, BFP due 21st May
WanabeMum ttc#2, cycle 2, BFP due 24th May
Ladyflower ttc#1, cycle 1, BFP due 24th May
Cubanohabana ttc#1 cycle 6 BFP25th May
HorseyGirl ttc# 2 cycle 2 BFP 25th May
Thisisfreakingmeout ttc#1, cycle 2, BFP due 25th May
Fairypants ttc#3 cycle 2, BFP due 26th may
lucieloos TTC #1 cycle 3 bfp due 26th May
Beccadugs, ttc#1, cycle #1, BFP due 26th May
measureformeasure ttc#1, Cycle 5, BFP due 26th May
PastaBeeandCheese, ttc#2, cycle 1, BFP due 26th May
Padster75 TTC#2 Cycle 8 BFP due 28 May
Minion ttc#1, cycle 3, BFP due 28th may
Marie456 TTC #1 cycle 7 bfp due 29th May
Supercalafraga ttc #1, cycle 5, BFP due late May
DisneyDiva87 ttc#1 Cycle#1 BFP due before the 31st May
dowk ttc #1 cycle 5 Bfp due May 31st
gillywillywoo, ttc#1, cycle 3, bfp due TBC
MrsBarlow ttc#2 cycle ?, bfp due?
Christabell, ttc#1 cycle 5 bfp due?
JellyBeanDavey ttc#1 cycle 6, bfp due?

CristaBell Fri 10-May-13 07:06:52

Congratulations to all the BFPs x

chocoloulou33 Fri 10-May-13 07:58:24

delia I know exactly how ur feeling. I had a break from posting on here & obsessing then that month I got my bfp. I know its not as easy as that but rly feel for you hun. Please do let us know how ur & what's happening with u this month. Maybe test again sunday if af isn't here xx

JellyBeanDavey Fri 10-May-13 09:37:47

Wow I can't keep up with all the BFPs! Congratulations everyone.

So I had my results from my ultrasound today and that were absolutely normal/fine. I have been researching and maybe I just have long cycles (cos I think I ovulated a couple of days ago). I'm on day 40 of my cycle now so we shall see. They say the Implantation can happen between 9-12dpo so I think ill just wait two weeks.

I also discussed diet and vitamins today and she said I should be taking multi vits as only taking certain ones may not help if ttc. She said that some vits that will help progesterone levels may decrease other levels. Also a nutrition said drinking tap water might not help so I've sent dp out to get a Brita filter lol

You know I think I'm more chilled about it all. smile

JellyBeanDavey Fri 10-May-13 09:38:52

Oh and she also said keeping up with the intercourse, I was like hell yes!! Lol

Beccadugs Fri 10-May-13 09:55:24

How interesting about the tap water! I have bought a Brita fill'n'go which is fab, and use it even at home, as our boisterous 9 month old puppy has smashed several glasses, so the bottle is safer! Good to know that this can help with baby making too! (Just the excuse inneed to buy another for my bedside table!!)

MummyPig24 Fri 10-May-13 11:36:09

Sorry I forgot to say ttc #3. I think I'm getting my hopes up ready to be dashed. Exhausted, irritable, nausea relieved by eating. I think I'm probably looking for signs that aren't there.

Mullin1982 Fri 10-May-13 11:55:23

Hello.. Can I reserve a seat please smile

TTC#1, Cycle 3, BFP May 25th

Good luck all xx

cadidog Fri 10-May-13 12:13:37

Tested this morning as I'm 6 days late and I'd like to have a drink this weekend and gulp I can see a faint (very) second line on my amazon cheapie. I had a MC a month ago after TTC for 8 months so I'm stunned but not really believing it to be honest.

In fact I was so surprised I stared at the very faint line then threw the strip in the bin. Of course 10 mins later I'm fishing it out of the bin and the line is defo there. I'll test again first thing tomorrow with my Superdrug test so please don't add me to the BFP list yet #fellingabitcursed

Frizz1986 Fri 10-May-13 12:31:41

Fx cadidog
I didn't believe it until I saw the words on a digital test and i am still not convinced!

chocoloulou33 Fri 10-May-13 12:34:01

FinGers crossed cadidog

enormouse Fri 10-May-13 12:39:42

Caddidog, fingers crossed for you!

Mummypig24 - I know what you mean. If you want it badly enough I'm sure you can give yourself the symptoms! I'm pretty sure I've imagined my nausea and soreness. But I hope we both get the bfp we both want on the 15th.

MummyPig24 Fri 10-May-13 13:00:38

Me too enormouse. Although I'm not really pro at this ttc business, we have just been having sex every 2-3 days and hoping for the best as I'm bit entirely sure when I am ovulating, I had a really long cycle last time, 46 days!! Plus I have no money to buy ovulation kits so I'm just goin with the flow!

Fingers crossed cadidog!

lovelilies Fri 10-May-13 13:20:30

cadidog a bfp is a bfp, mine was the faintest of lines to begin with, still can't quite believe it's true so POAS again today and it's def darker, about half the strength of the control line... AF was only due today aswell.. good luck grin

HorseyGirl1 Fri 10-May-13 15:19:48

I'm strangely relaxed about it all this month. I think I've mentally given myself off time to worry for the next few months (until my birthday!) but I've bought a preg test from Poundland for use next Friday when I think my AF is due. Don't expect anything exciting this month as I've had a case of the horrible snots for the last few weeks. But that's OK - I'm chilled! :-)

Monstamio Fri 10-May-13 16:30:22

Hello everyone! Congratulations to all those who have had their BFPs already!

I know this bus is already looking crowded but can you squeeze one more in? I've been lurking for the past few days so it seemed only polite to make my presence known. Hoping to pick up on some of the many baby vibes which seem to be flying around too.

Currently TTC#1 cycle1 on CD11. BFP due on 28th. Also on holiday so fun times being had... grin

Though already getting pg guilts... too much wine, potential impact of jacuzzi bath in hotel rather than shower, should have started the folic acid earlier etc etc... Oh well!

Looking forward to getting to know you all!

deliasmithy Fri 10-May-13 16:40:38

Thanks choc and lyndsey.
My plan is to eat chocolate this weekend.
Test on Monday if no af then phone the GP for an appt either way.

Currently bloated from eating popcorn.

Percypiglet Fri 10-May-13 17:14:38

Know the feeling Delia and Lyndsey, might join you with running away from mumsnet!

I had an okay day at work today until I was caught up in a conversation between two colleagues (one pregnant) saying that people should just relax getting pregnant and then saying that ttc for a while must place a strain on people's relationships. I got rather angry inside at the time and still feel bloody well irritated. Not that they know I am ttc but even so, why does everyone have to broadcast their damn opinions all the time...

xkatxdollx Fri 10-May-13 17:40:55

Did my second blood test today won't know results till mOnday ugggh but poas this morning with second pee or the day and it was getting darker theres no mistaking there's a line there now hopefully on Monday the doc will give me good news that hcg is doubling fine and I can add myself to the bfp group!!

I hope so Kat, sounds really promising.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now