Just found out about hypothyroidism whilst TTC

(54 Posts)

I got my bfp last and found out we'd had a mmc at the dating scan. Since then I've had a couple of blood tests which have showed ever elevating TSH levels to the point they are sure I've developed hypothyroidism. T4 levels are still just within range.

While of course it is very treatable, I've been feeling pretty gutted because I understand it's an obstacle to conceiving until the meds kick in.

Anyone else find out about/develop hypothyroidism whilst TTC? I would love to hear any stories and also wonder if anyone understand how long it might take for me to be back in with a chance of conceiving. Yes, I'm very impatient!

Lucky13ForBaby Sun 17-Mar-13 17:55:14

Bump for you

SofaKing Sun 17-Mar-13 17:58:29

I spent 3.6 years ttc and succeeded after being on thyroxine for 1 year. I had other diet and lifestyle issues which didn't help my fertility though, and when I addressed these I got pg straight away, so hopefully once the meds kick in you will get pg very quickly :-)

Thank you lucky smile

Thank you too for replying, sofa. Did you find it easy to manage during your pregnancy? They said they'd want me back at the doc's as soon as I get a bfp, so I guess that probably means they keep a close eye on your levels throughout?

sunnyday123 Sun 17-Mar-13 18:59:53

I was diagnose hypothyroid after a mc too when I was 25. I started meds straight away and it took 12 months to get pregnant again (the first pregnancy took 5 months). Once sorted it only took me 6 and 3 months with following pregnancies.

You should get a check up in each trimester. My dr said untreated hypothyroid increases mc loads so get treated ASAP, ideally before getting pregnant.

Once treated it shouldn't affect your pregnancy at all!

Shesparkles Sun 17-Mar-13 19:05:25

I developed hypothyroidism between having dd and conceiving ds, but conceived ds in the 1st month of trying.
With the caveat that things might have improved, all that happened was that I had mt thyroxine dose increased (I think I went from 150mcg to 200mcg) straight away, with a blood test every couple of months. I had a happy healthy pregnancy with no effects from the thyroid.
Once you get the dose of thyroxine sorted out and stabilised, you'll feel a lot better physically and mentally-it does drag you down to start with.

AThingInYourLife Sun 17-Mar-13 19:13:07

After half my thyroid was removed I struggled to conceive for 10 months.

I had early spotting every month.

I conceived a couple of weeks after they finally agreed to give my thyroxine.

I also felt better and less tired within a week.

AThingInYourLife Sun 17-Mar-13 19:15:00

My consultant said that "babies love thyroxine", he was not remotely worried about managing a pregnancy.

In fact it was the best pregnancy of my three.

This is so helpful to read, thank you everyone. I must say that imagining another year of waiting to ttc is a bit of a scary thought, but of course much better than things not being right or another mc.

AThingInYourLife Sun 17-Mar-13 19:26:13

You are more likely to conceive when you levels are right.

And less likely to miscarry.

If they are saying you are hypo, push them to expedite treatment.

If you are TTC they target TSH below 2.

They've started me on 50mg, been on them a week now. My TSH was 15.5- not good eh? I've got to go back in a couple of months for another blood test. I'm not good at this waiting!

Welovegrapes Sun 17-Mar-13 19:34:43

I am really sorry to hear about your mmc.

I went on thyroxine in the September and conceived in the Feb. Sadly I mc that baby (also a mmc) which my Gynae felt could have been because my thyroid wasn't under control. I then got pg with my lovely little DS in the Sept, so the whole thing took a year for me too. I was 35 when I got pg with DS.

My advice would be not to TTC until tsh is under 2 and t4 is in the normal range. I think the mc risk is increased if you aren't within those ranges.

In pg you need to be seen every 4-6 weeks to check your levels. Tsh must stay under 2 and checks are particularly vital in the first trimester when baby has no thyroid of its own.

Welovegrapes Sun 17-Mar-13 19:36:14

In case it helps my tsh was 24 on diagnosis and it was at the right levels after a year.

Are you being seen by an endo? They can increase the dosage faster and bring down your levels quicker.

mercibucket Sun 17-Mar-13 19:38:16

You can get levels re tested every say 4 weeks, no need to wait ages, also increase the meds straight after the blood test if you still feel rubbish, as no doubt they would be increasing them anyway. Well, that's what I'd did. Always been the impatient type

You also need to get your ferritin, folates, vit d aand b12 tested. You can get private tests easily if necessary. I can pretty much guarantee at least one of them will need treatment. Treating those deficiencies will also help you feel better and get you on the right footing for pregnancy

In all cases, it is important to take an active interest in levels, eg ferritin could be 1 point above the minimum and you are told it is fine, no it isn't fine at all! Tsh needs to be well below 2, not 'normal' at 4.5.

mercibucket Sun 17-Mar-13 19:38:16

You can get levels re tested every say 4 weeks, no need to wait ages, also increase the meds straight after the blood test if you still feel rubbish, as no doubt they would be increasing them anyway. Well, that's what I'd did. Always been the impatient type

You also need to get your ferritin, folates, vit d aand b12 tested. You can get private tests easily if necessary. I can pretty much guarantee at least one of them will need treatment. Treating those deficiencies will also help you feel better and get you on the right footing for pregnancy

In all cases, it is important to take an active interest in levels, eg ferritin could be 1 point above the minimum and you are told it is fine, no it isn't fine at all! Tsh needs to be well below 2, not 'normal' at 4.5.

Iwish Sun 17-Mar-13 19:57:22

I have hypothyroidism but was diagnosed before ttc so not sure if that helps you. But I got pg 6 months after we started trying and had a healthy baby boy who is now 18mo. I had to increase my dose while pregnant and had bloods done every 4 weeks.
Xx

This is rather confusing- the doctor who is treating me knows well we're ttc and didn't mention a single thing about waiting- or about the fact that it's unlikely to be successful until my levels are lower.

One saving grace is I feel fine. I'm guessing this is because my T4 levels never dropped lower than the range that the symptoms never really showed- dont know if it works like that?

I haven't seen an endo. I want to now though! How do I get me one of those?

Thank you again ladies thanks

Welovegrapes Sun 17-Mar-13 21:10:03

Thunder, there is a lot of ignorance about levels and TTC, even among drs. I was told by a dr to carry on TTC, even though my tsh was 24!! I really wish I hadn't followed the advice as then I maybe wouldn't have had my mc. If I had my time again I wouldn't start trying until my tsh was under 2.

GP should be able to refer you to endocrinologist if you ask. You can also go privately if you need to - in London it's about £200 and will be much less outside London.

minipie Sun 17-Mar-13 21:15:34

I was diagnosed in January (tsh was 10.5, though t4 was just about ok)

put on 50mcg thyroxine at the start of February. I think I had a chemical pregnancy in late Feb but not sure.

got pregnant in late March and DD is now upstairs sleeping...

so it can happen quickly!

if you do take thyroxine and get pregnant, make sure you get regular blood tests especially at the start of pregnancy, as your thyroid function can change again and your meds may need adjusting to protect the pregnancy.

BoodleLovesPot Sun 17-Mar-13 21:26:17

Hello Thunder! <Waves furiously.>

I'm just dropping in here as I will be really interested to hear about the experiences of others with hypothyroidism. I say 'others' but really, I'm not hypothyroid - my TSH levels (in Sep/Dec 2012 respectively) were 4.6 followed by 3.9. I've had tests done recently but haven't got the results yet (except to be told 'normal' on the phone).

However, I have read that TSH levels should be below 2 when TTC. I've also been suffering with associated symptoms, though current doctor has written them off as stress and sent me away! confused

I guess what I would like to do is just lurk around and read the stories of others whilst not being able to bring anything useful to the table myself...!

Welovegrapes Sun 17-Mar-13 21:38:12

Boodle, I think you should probably ask dr whether you should be on thyroxine to bring tsh down to 2.

BoodleLovesPot Sun 17-Mar-13 21:57:06

Welovegrapes, sadly, I did ask (well, I asked whether my levels should be at 2 for TTC, I didn't explicitly ask for meds). I then got a big lecture about it being pointless as I was 'normal' and that everything I was complaining about were stress symptoms. sad I'm due to see a fertility specialist in the not too distant future so I am going to see what they say and may return to doctor after that.

mercibucket Sun 17-Mar-13 22:30:26

its pretty standard advice when ttc to have tsh under 2, so you may need to educate your gp

BoodleLovesPot Sun 17-Mar-13 22:48:20

I have seen 3 different GPs in the hope that one would actually listen to what I was saying about the TSH<2. Even printed out the NHS Clinical Knowledge Summary with the recommendation on when I saw the last doctor. Infuriating! I really appreciate your comments, Merci and Grapes as it reminds me that I'm not turning into a hypochondriac; they ARE wrong and I AM going to find someone who will listen to me properly!

*Thunder, you started this thread looking for help for you! Sorry I've ambushed it!

Hi boodle, <waves back>

It's good you've ambushed it and are finding it helpful too. I don't know what your financial situation is obviously but going private does sound like it could be a good option- thank you welovegrapes. Thank you too to minipie, for helping me lift my head out of the pit of total dispair. I know I know, I'm being melodramatic and things could be a lot worse.

I reckon I might try my luck and ask for another test at 4weeks from starting the thyroxine then- I'm writing down all my numbers and so if it's still higher than 2, which I imagine it may well be after just a few weeks, this will give me more fuel to fight for action.

Did people find their levels came down quite quickly once they started the meds or is it a case of lots of testing and muddling with doses?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now