January BFP bus - New Year resolution - get a bfp!

(953 Posts)
weetinselchops Mon 10-Dec-12 20:44:08

I guess it's time to start a January bus for all of us who had to get off the December, November (Oct, Sep, Aug) bus.

New Year, new beginning and hopefully start 2013 off with a bang, and a load of new bfp's!

weechops cycle 7 BFp due Jan 8

Who's with me?

chocoloulou33 Sat 29-Dec-12 22:42:25

padster was lol @ your posts. I'm 7dpo too. Got sore boobs 2day but I get that every single month so that's not v helpful rly!
hayle my dp works nights & most of them 12 hour shifts so he's pretty knackered so hope we did enough this month! X

MotherOfCleo Sun 30-Dec-12 10:31:20

tested again this morning and still BFN sad still 3 days early as AF (is not) due NY Day......still some hope?

padster75 Sun 30-Dec-12 11:26:33

Morning ladies

choc we can obsess together, still have the odd twinges and stabby pains in the left pelvis area....... other than that nothing going on

hayle shifts are a swine to work around, but where there is will there's a way.

navis176 Sun 30-Dec-12 11:44:54

hello all, just checking in...
cleo - def still hope could be too early to tell yet
I'm back in the mountains for the winter, arrived yesterday and waiting for shagging week to start in a couple of days...fx for a snow baby!

littlepinkfizz Sun 30-Dec-12 12:22:21

Although we only Dtd once during 'fertile' time I v much doubt that I could be preg. AF due on Wednesday but did frer today and of ourselves bfn.

Why do we do this to ourselves ? Only poas as having cramps and sore boobs.

I'm sure a frer would show a BFP by now ( 3 days before AF).

Hope everyone else havi g better luck. Guess ill be the first passenger on the Febraury bus x

purpleaura Sun 30-Dec-12 13:05:21

Hello lovely ladies smile Is there room for one more? I can provide jammy dodgers... biscuit

DP and I have been ttc in December. We're only on cycle 1 but its all pretty frustrating isn't it? AF was due yesterday and there is still no sign of her. However, a test this morning showed bfn. I'm wondering what on earth is going on? I have had a few crampy twinges and some headaches, otherwise feeling normal. I did have a morning of lots of cramping last week, which usually tells me AF is imminent. Weird.

I read on MN that some people don't get their bfp until a week or more after AF was due... I'm taking this to mean there is still hope for us this month!

I think I'll be so much more mentally prepared if we have to go through all this again next month. I took my first pg test a week ago (i couldn't wait!!) and have been driving myself nutty ever since! Next time, no pg test until AF is overdue. I say that now but....!

Keeping all my fingers and toes crossed for all of us... smile xx

Hello all, been ignoring ttc whilst i wait for my cycle to come around again but I'm CD12 now so starting to get hopeful for my next OV! I've been using the cheapy OV sticks since Friday....but no sign as yet :-( it's my first month with the opk approach so will be interesting to see how accurate my iphone app is...which reckons I OV on 2nd Jan. Keep ur fingers crossed for me!

pinkmoonlight Sun 30-Dec-12 17:36:49

Special wave back at greenlizard!

Just thought I'd let you know that I have tested today with an internet cheapie OPK followed by the Clear Blue ones with the smiley faces. They both gave the same verdict (positive, which I have massively over-reacted to, DH is totally mystified as to why ovulation is such an exciting event!). I was reassured by them reaching the same conclusion so thought I'd share the info! Fingers crossed for everyone! x smile

Griffomais Sun 30-Dec-12 17:59:07

I'm outangry

omama Sun 30-Dec-12 18:16:40

Bad luck griffo maybe next time.

Ladies my cd1 was 5th dec, got my smiley face on cd16 20th dec & today is cd 26. So prob 8-9dpo. My cycles can vary in length from 26-35 days so i'd guessed 3rd jan (cd30) but not sure if i could maybe test sooner.

Any thoughts? Having few symptoms but not daring to get hopes up yet!

Pink moonlight- you have the same BFP day as me....might have to indulge in a bit of action with the hubby tonight (just in case my sticks aren't working!) ;-)

pinkmoonlight Sun 30-Dec-12 19:17:14

readytosettle I like your thinking! Fingers crossed smile

greenlizard Sun 30-Dec-12 20:23:22

Waves to pinkmoonlight (and hello to Readytosettle my bfp due 14 Jan)

Lucky you and you +OPK - good luck!! I have yet to get my smiley face this cycle which is unusual for me as I am now on CD13 and I usually O on CD12 but for some reason I felt like I O’d earlier than usual. That said maybe I did as my temps are all over the place and my Fertility Friend (FF) chart seems to think that I may have ovulated on day 10 as my temps shot up on day 11. Blimey, its all a bit complicated...

So without knowing where I am in my cycle it’s been all hands to the pump (so to speak)….so far DTD on CD7,9 x2, 10, 11, 12,13…DP's approach is lets go for volume – honestly it’s so romantic!!! grin I have decided that obviously what was missing from my life was the need to add checking my cervix as additional fertility sign as advised by FF – don’t know about anyone else but I couldn't even find it never mind give it marks out of ten for its position and feel blush Does anyone else check theirs? Should I persevere and get rummaging? I suddenly find myself thinking of all those years I spent trying not to get pregnant…..

xxx

MotherOfCleo Sun 30-Dec-12 20:52:42

ahhh green Ive had the same approach this month grin it was all about volume! grin
AF is due (or not....FX) on NY Day.
You reminded me about my cervix.....may check in the morning.....sounds lovely huh.
Got a bfn this morning tho...still hoping tho!

pinkmoonlight Sun 30-Dec-12 21:06:14

grin we are also going for volume! I'm using FF too and last cycle it kept changing its mind about when I ovulated- helpful! It is certainly complicated. I haven't yet checked my cervix...mostly because I also don't really know how I would even go about marks out of 10!
Fingers crossed motherofcleo smile

HayleBoppingAroundTheXmasTree Sun 30-Dec-12 21:15:24

How the chuff to do you check your cervix?!

Am I missing something hmm

padster75 Sun 30-Dec-12 21:33:02

I'm using FF, which was pants this month, thought I ovulated on day 6 whilst still on af ......... fecking muppet Now it doesn't know, although all signs show it was last Saturday. I do check my cervix, although I haven't this month, probably because I decided apart from temping to just chillax about it all. Had massive temp dip this morning, so we'll wait and see what happens with it tomorrow.

hayle http://infertility.about.com/od/tryingtoconceive101/ht/cervixovulation.htm that should help you my lovely

chocoloulou33 Sun 30-Dec-12 21:43:33

hayle glad u asked the question about the cervix lol. Don't think I wanna be taking it that far atm though haha. Started with the opk's this month so that's enough for me as I'll end up getting obssesed! Which I kinda am anyway lol!!! [Hmm]

chocoloulou33 Sun 30-Dec-12 21:45:04

Why did my hmm smiley not work?

chocoloulou33 Sun 30-Dec-12 21:45:58

Oh there u go blush

paah Sun 30-Dec-12 23:17:24

Finally getting on the bus after sulking at the bus stop for a while. 2013 will be our 3rd year of ttc (its been about 18 months now). Time for medical or devine intervention!

Fingers crossed all, let's hope its a lucky year.

polkadotsrock Mon 31-Dec-12 10:54:40

Just checking in. Sad to see some people out already but good to have a drink tonight and cry laugh about it. We started our efforts last night, cd9, and I am expecting to Ov around cd15/16.
navis my cycle buddy I hope you're at it like rabbits busy too! Fx it happens straight away for us as we're out in feb/march sad

TakingTheStairs Mon 31-Dec-12 11:02:43

Likae polkadotsrock, I too am just checking in to wish you all a very Happy New Year.
Fx we all get our BFPs soon

Hi everyone, this month was our first TTC, but think we've missed our chance (ov'd later than expected and unable to dtd thanks to incapacitated DP) if by a miracle 4 days pre ov could work then BFP due 9th jan but think I will be on the bus until Feb. Good luck everyone else though

weechops Mon 31-Dec-12 13:06:28

Ok tell me to get a grip but..... I think I got a very very faint line on an ic test this morning!!

I had a +opk on cd14 and realised when I woke up that my cycle may be back to 28 days this month, and that would make me 10dpo today, so I poas just to see and after nearly 10 mins I could see the faintest of faint lines (squinting and held up to the light)

Sent dh to asda for more tests and I have clearblue ones to do tomorrow morning. Not getting my hopes up (much) until then but oh my god how amazing would it be!!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now