Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications, experience, or professional qualifications of anyone posting on Mumsnet Talk and cannot be held responsible for any advice given on the site. If you have any serious medical concerns about your child, we would urge you to consult your GP.

blood results low iga igg ttg celiac?

(6 Posts)
isitme1 Mon 23-Sep-13 09:25:57

Ds is 3 and his bloods that are
The full results Ferritin low less than 4
B12 316 whixh is normal
Serum folate 18
Hb 11.5 
White cell 10.5
Platelets 379
Thyroid normalLfts normal*TTG lesd than 0.1 although IgA is low at 0.6, lgG was less than0.1 . Vitamin D was 68.8 which is normal.

Background
He has gastrostomy (feeding tube) due to gastric reflux and food aversion. Also cows milk and soya protein allergy.
By what im gathering the bloods are indicating celiac disease?

Hes under a gastric who has his head up his own arse his original gastric dr passed him over to this one once he put the tube in.

Any help from anyone? Thanks in advance
X

Editededition Tue 24-Sep-13 08:07:07

I see you have posted this twice, isitme, and hated to read and run from a post where someone is obviously very worried.

Sorry I can't help - but bumping for you!

isitme1 Tue 24-Sep-13 09:34:01

Thank you fot that.
Its just so annoying we don't know whats happening
He jas gastric problems and everyone is focused on that but for a whilr now hos wbc have been low.
Hes had meningitis and septecmia when he was younger.
His gastric is a pain and has done nothing.
Hes 3 and its heartbreaking to say that hes become used to pain he only makes a fuss when hes in pain thats too much to bear and then he will beg for some medicine to makr it better.

Hes suffered enough and because of his personality hes confusing the drs hes always a happy chappy
X

Editededition Tue 24-Sep-13 11:04:37

Bless you.

I would try posting with a less technical subject title ....maybe something like "Help! - any paeds people around?"

And maybe in general "Health" rather than Childrens.
You may get a broader audience.

cestlavielife Tue 24-Sep-13 12:00:36

it is a very specific test for coeliac - Someone with coeliac disease produces IgA antibodies in response to eating gluten. The specific IgA antibodies that are produced are endomysial antibodies (EMA) and tissue transglutaminase antibodies (tTGA). if he is on gastrotomy and prsulably on a set feed (ie not eating gluten like rbead and wheat pasta) then is unlikely to show antibodies to gluten. www.coeliac.org.uk/healthcare-professionals/diagnosis-of-coeliac-disease
what does he eat hru tube?
if you giving him blended diet including gluten then obviousy coeliac senstiivity might show.

you need to go back and ask what they mean for your child.
ask for referral or overview by a metabolic doctor .

how is his development?

cestlavielife Tue 24-Sep-13 12:01:48

and have a google on "blended diet" for kids witha tube - alternative to feeding the pre-packaged feeds and might address osme of the allergy issue . try and get a dietitician on board with this

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now