To be furious with school bus driver

(191 Posts)
WashingLion Tue 26-Feb-13 19:13:34

For taking my 5year old off the bus and leaving her, alone by a busy main road, because the childminder was 5 minutes late.

And then to be furious with the bus company for denying all responsibility (this is a school bus).

The childminder is very responsible but was held up in traffic. My daughter was found wandering down the road by a (luckily) kindly stranger who asked her where I work and managed to track me down.

wonkylegs Tue 26-Feb-13 19:15:27

I'd be livid. I would speak to whoever organises the school bus - school or LA, as this is not acceptable.

Tallgiraffe Tue 26-Feb-13 19:16:39

That's horrendous, you are right to be furious

TheSeniorWrangler Tue 26-Feb-13 19:17:14

of course yanbu, what on earth were they thinking? shock

YesIamYourSisterInLaw Tue 26-Feb-13 19:17:38

[shocked]

YesIamYourSisterInLaw Tue 26-Feb-13 19:17:51

shock

shock That's awful. Here the primary buses have a chaperone for the children. YANBU

BarbarianMum Tue 26-Feb-13 19:18:23

shock

That is truly awful. Really, really bad. If he felt he couldn't wait and had kept her on the bus, that would be one thing but to leave her!

Complain formally, in writing and copy to the school. The bus company must have a policy for this sort of situation - ask for a copy.

fuckwittery Tue 26-Feb-13 19:19:15

Oh my goodness. On two occasions we didn't meet the school bus in time - first time my husband who'd never met the bus before waited at the wrong stop and the second time miscommunication with the childminder.
The driver had emergency phone numbers and the protocol was, that if a parent was not there, the driver waited and phoned the emergency number. If after 5 minutes no answer or arrival, the driver continues on his route and would try to phone again at other stops or at the end of the route. Our school bus also had a helper on the bus. Protocol should be similar to if a child is not collected by school - its a school bus, the school or LA is in loco parentis. 5 year old children are not put outside the playground to make their own way home if a parent doesn't turn up to school - neither should the child be put off the school bus.

MadameOvary Tue 26-Feb-13 19:19:38

Of course YANBU! shockshockshockshock
I feel sick just reading that.

LynetteScavo Tue 26-Feb-13 19:20:37

shock

I'm presuming the bus company is contracted by the LA, so you must inform the LA this has happened.

<<Waits for someone to come along and say, if they bus driver always waited for people who were late to the bus stop, all children would be late home every day.>>

scattergun Tue 26-Feb-13 19:21:08

Ditto, sick at the thought. Beyond horrible.

Bobyan Tue 26-Feb-13 19:21:48

Tell your local newspaper...

WashingLion Tue 26-Feb-13 19:22:55

Thanks for your responses. I phoned the bus company almost immediately. The response was 'we're not a babysitting service'.

This is the same bloody bus that is late almost every morning and afternoon!

I am so livid. If I left my five year old by a busy main road on her own, I'm sure that social services and the police would be round (quite rightly) like a shot.

quoteunquote Tue 26-Feb-13 19:22:58

Totally unacceptable, please let us know how you get on.

cocolepew Tue 26-Feb-13 19:23:04

That's shocking. What on earth was going through his mind to think that was a good idea?!?

Kyrptonite Tue 26-Feb-13 19:23:50

shock That's awful! What the hell was the bus driver thinking?

cocolepew Tue 26-Feb-13 19:24:03

I would phone the police and report them.

NatashaBee Tue 26-Feb-13 19:25:12

That's shocking. Surely they have a policy in place to ensure a child is kept safe if their parents aren't at the bus stop? Our school district does.

It CANNOT be the first time this has happened. They must have policy on what to do. I'd be throwing the book at someone, that's completely unacceptable

GazpachoSoup Tue 26-Feb-13 19:26:20

F* me, that is DISGUSTING. What the hell type of person turfs a 5 year old off a bus to wander down the street?!
I have a 5 year old, and the very thought of that has literally just made my stomach turn over and me feel sick.
I would be raging, and I'm a normally placid person who dislikes any confrontation!
I'd be writing a letter of complaint to the manager of the bus company, the LEA, and the school with dates, times, names etc and outlining exactly what happened.
I'd also be going to the local newspaper about it as well. They'd be interested in stories like that.
Denying all responsibility?! angry angry They wouldn't be fobbing me off. ANYTHING could have happened and it's just sheer good luck that she's OK.

I think your childminder is at fault too. If I was meeting a child off a bus, I'd allow time for the traffic being bad.

GazpachoSoup Tue 26-Feb-13 19:29:10

Thanks for your responses. I phoned the bus company almost immediately. The response was 'we're not a babysitting service'.

shock Are you for real?! I'm actually speechless. They SAID that?! It's common bloody sense if there's no one there to pick up a 5 year old you do NOT just let them wander off by themselves!
Seriously, if they said that, stop faffing around with phone calls where you can get fobbed off and get a proper letter of complaint in writing where it will be on file.

Bobyan Tue 26-Feb-13 19:30:05

Its a safeguarding issue and surely the bus has an accompanying adult as well as the driver?

That's an absolute disgrace.
I feel sick even thinking about it.

How is your DD?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now